Conference programme

(link to download)

02 December 2019

8:30 – 9:00 Registration

9:00-10:30 (Room 14) Session 1

Session chair: László SZALAI / Branka TUŠKAN

1. Krešimir IVANDA: "POPULATION DECLINE AND POPULATION AGEING IN CROATIA: THE EFFECT ON ENERGY CONSUMPTION"

2. Tsolmon SODNOMDAVAA, Erdenetsogt GURBAZAR, Uyanga GANTUMUR: DETERMINATION AND ANALYSIS OF TRADE POTENTIAL FOR DOMINANT MINING EXPORT COUNTRIES

3. László SZALAI: AN EXPERIMENTAL APPROACH TO THE RESOURCE CURSE

4. Branka TUŠKAN, Maja MIHELJA ŽAJA: GREEN BONDS: MARKET CHALLENGES FOR INNOVATIVE AND SPECIALISED FINANCING INSTRUMENTS

5. Masoud SHIRAZI: A DYNAMIC NETWORK COMPARISON ANALYSIS OF CRUDE OIL INTERNATIONAL TRADE

10:30-10:45 Coffee break

10:45-12:15 (Room 14) Session 2

Session chair: Igor NOVAKOVIĆ / Tomislav SEKUR

1. Stjepan NIKOLIĆ, Slavica RUKAVINA, Mladen IŠTUK: GREEN DEAL AND OIL INDUSTRY – TRANSFORMATION TOWARDS LOW CARBON ECONOMY

2. Mario SVIGIR: KEYNESIAN PULL OF SUSTAINABILITY POLICIES; THE CASE OF EUROPEAN UNION’ DIRECTIVE ON RENEWABLE ENERGY

3. Slobodan CVETANOVIĆ, Igor NOVAKOVIĆ: MERCHANDIZING KNOWLEDGE INTO INNOVATION IN THEORY OF ECONOMIC GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT

4. Tomislav SEKUR, Nora MUSTAĆ, Lucija ROGIĆ DUMANČIĆ: CONVERGENCE AND DECOUPLING IN THE EUROPEAN UNION

5. Željko BOGDAN, Irena RAGUŽ KRIŠTIĆ: RENEWABLE ENERGY SOURCES, GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS AND ECONOMIC GROWTH IN THE POST-SOCIALIST MEMBERS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

12:30-15:00 Lunch (Celebration of the Faculty of Economics Day)

15:00-16:30 (Room 14) Session 3

Session chair: Nika ŠIMURINA

1. Nika ŠIMURINA, Anita ČEH ČASNI, Hrvoje JELIĆ: INFLUENCE OF ENERGY TAXES ON DEMAND FOR RENEWABLES - PANEL ANALYISIS

2. Tihana ŠKRINJARIĆ: EVALUATING SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND CIRCULAR ECONOMY GOALS OF SELECTED EUROPEAN COUNTRIES

3. Anita Čeh Časni, Berislav Žmuk, Kosjenka Dumančić: DEFINING AND MEASURING DIGITAL ECONOMY IN CROATIA

4. Vatroslav ZOVKO, Mira ZOVKO: DECOUPLING OF ECONOMIC GROWTH FROM NATURAL RESOURCE USE AND ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS IN CROATIA

5. Gordan DRUŽIĆ, Martina BASARAC SERTIĆ: BIOECONOMY IN THE EUROPEAN UNION AND CROATIA

16:30-16:45 Coffee break

16:45-18:15 (Room 14) Session 4

Session chair: Forest DAVID / Jerko GLAVAŠ

1. Bogdan Cristian ONETE, Sonia BUDZ: ASPECTS RELATING THE INFLUENCE OF SPIRITUALITY ON CSR IN DIGITAL ORGANIZATIONS

2. Forest DAVID: A CONTENT ANALYSIS OF MISSION STATEMENTS AMONG CROATIAN AND HUNGARIAN AGRIBUSINESS FIRMS

3. Jerko GLAVAŠ, Bruno MANDIĆ, Niko DUBRAVAC: PERCEPCIJA KREATIVNIH GRADOVA BUDUĆNOSTI / PERCEPTION OF CREATIVE CITIES IN THE FUTURE

4. Sanela RAVLIĆ, Mladen JURIŠIĆ, Jerko GLAVAŠ: APPLICATION OF GEOSPATIAL TECHNOLOGIES IN THE ANALYSIS OF THE EFFECTS OF THE IPA CROSS-BORDER CO-OPERATION HUNGARY - CROATIA 2007 -2013

5. Marija BEG: GREEN JOBS: PROPOSAL FOR MEASUREMENT IN CROATIA

16:45-18:15 (Room 53) Session 5

Session chair: Marin STRMOTA

1. Marin STRMOTA: DEMOGRAPHIC DETERMINANTS OF ENERGY CONSUMPTION IN EU COUNTRIES - IS ENERGY CONSUMPTION DEPENDENT ON DEMOGRAPHIC PROCESSES?

2. Ivan Šušnjar: PRICES ASYMMETRY OF CRUDE OIL AND OIL DERIVATIVES

3. Davor Matić, Sanja Vulama: TRENDS IN NATURAL GAS PRICING MODELS SEGMENTATION IN EUROPE AND REPUBLIC OF CROATIA

4. Damir VRBIĆ, Dražen RAJKOVIĆ, Saša ĐOZIĆ: FORWARD MARKET SITUATIONS AND THEIR INFLUENCE ON UTILISATION AND PRICES OF CRUDE OIL AND PETROLEUM PRODUCT STORAGE

5. Željko VRBAN: COST AND INCOME STRUCTURE IN ENERGY MONOPOLIES

16:45-18:15 (Room 51) Session 6

Session chair: Katerina TOSHEVSKA-TRPCHEVSKA / Sanja FRANC

1. Alka OBADIĆ: INFLUENCE OF TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE AND DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY ON JOB POLARIZATION AND OCCUPATIONAL CHANGE

2. Dragan ÐURIČIN, Iva HERCEG VUKSANOVIĆ: CIRCULAR ECONOMY RULES

3. Sanja FRANC, Maja BAŠIĆ: TRANSFER OF NORMS IN A GLOBAL DIGITAL TRADE FLOWS

4. Zita Tünde KOVÁCS, András NÁBRÁDI: TYPES OF SHARING ECONOMIES AND COLLABORATIVE

5. Katerina TOSHEVSKA-TRPCHEVSKA, Irena KIKERKOVA, Zlatko VETEROVSKI: THE IMPORTANCE OF CUSTOMS DIGITALIZATION – THE CASE OF THE REPUBLIC OF NORTH MACEDONIA

16:45-18:15 (Room 54) Session 7

Session chair: Ljiljana KONTIĆ / Kristina Bučar

1. Dubravka PEKANOV STARČEVIĆ: REVIEW OF CARBON FOOTPRINTS IN HIGHER EDUCATION

2. Markus MEDIĆ, Ana ANDABAKA: GREEN BONDS

3. Kristina Bučar, Silvija Vujević: THE ROLE OF TOURISM IN GENERATING WASTE ON ISLANDS

4. Ljiljana KONTIĆ, Đorđe VIDICKI, Snežana TODOSIJEVIĆ LAZOVIĆ: SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY OF ECOLOGICAL AND HEALTH TOURISM: THE CASE OF CITY OF NOVI SAD

16:45-18:15 (Room 52) Session 8

Session chair: Tihomir VRANEŠEVIĆ

1. Ivo DRUŽIĆ: ECONOMIC GROWTH, SCARCITY OF RESOURCES, AND THE CHALLENGE OF THERMODYNAMICS

2. Dario ŠEBALJ: CONCEPTUAL MODEL AS A BASIS FOR A SIMULATION MODEL OF NATURAL GAS SUPPLY CHAIN IN A FUNCTION OF COSTS OPTIMIZATION

3. Alenka KINDERMAN LONČAREVIĆ, Vlatka KOS GRABAR ROBINA, Branko VUK: DEVELOPMENT OF ECONOMETRIC METHOD FOR EARLY ESTIMATION OF ANNUAL STATISTICAL ENERGY BALANCE

4. Mario TOT: NUCLEAR POWER IN ENERGY TRANSITION

5. Tihomir VRANEŠEVIĆ: BRANDING AND BRAND MANAGEMENT IN ENERGY SECTOR

6. Tomislav GELO: ENERGY TRANSITION OF EUROPEAN UNION

20:00 Dinner

Address: Restaurant Kaptolska klet, Kaptol 5 (across the Cathedral), Zagreb, https://www.kaptolska-klet.eu/